Media Outreach Newswire

KPMG China Garners Outstanding Gold Award at the PCPD’s Privacy-Friendly Awards 2023

A recognition for commitment to governance

HONG KONG SAR – Media OutReach – 1 September 2023 – KPMG China is pleased to announce its privacy protection achievement through the Outstanding Gold Award presented to the Firm by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (“PCPD”) at this year’s Privacy-Friendly Award ceremony. This award recognizes KPMG China’s tremendous efforts in maintaining a high standard on the protection of personal data privacy. The award also demonstrates KPMG China’s strong commitment in matching up with client and employee expectations in privacy protection, which effort is worthy of public trust.

Under the theme of “Embrace Privacy Management Programme to Gain Trust and Benefits”, the 2023 Privacy-Friendly Awards aims to recognize the commitment of enterprises, public and private organizations as well as government departments in “Privacy Protection Measures”. “Privacy-Friendly” Certificate is presented to the organizations to recognize their efforts in promoting the protection of personal data privacy and championing the importance of setting up a Privacy Management Programme (“PMP”).

Ivy Cheung, Managing Partner, Hong Kong, KPMG China says: “At KPMG China, we are committed to safeguarding the personal data of our clients, employees and other related individuals. The implementation of the PMP at KPMG China demonstrates our strong commitment to risk management and governance under ESG. The Award injects new impetus for the Firm to continuously foster our efforts in data privacy and information security protection, and to further enhance the public’s trust and confidence in KPMG China, strengthening our competitiveness so as to set us apart.”

Benjamin Tang, National IT Security Officer, KPMG China says: “Governance is an integral part of ESG. To garner customers’ trust, we have done more than what the law requires in terms of ensuring information security and privacy protection. We have integrated the PMP into our quality and risk management exercise with a series of privacy and security controls being implemented into our business and operation processes, which fully exemplify our efforts and competitive edge in terms of governance.”

Tan Poh Hua, National Privacy Liaison Officer, KPMG China says: “KPMG China performs privacy risk assessments on client projects involving in the collection and processing of personal data . Since the implementation of the PMP within the Firm, privacy protection awareness among employees has been heightened to such an unprecedented level. Our employees have now begun to embrace the true value of conducting privacy risk assessments. It is very encouraging to see this positive development happening in KPMG China as a result of implementing the PMP.”

AlSO READ:  Denver International Airport (DEN) opens the United States’ largest Self-Bag Drop (SBD) installation in cooperation with Materna IPS, United Airlines, and Southwest Airlines

Inaugurated by the PCPD in 2021, the Privacy-Friendly Awards recognizes the efforts made by organizations in protecting personal data privacy, and enable enterprises, public and private organizations, as well as government departments to showcase their achievements in privacy protection.

Hashtag: #KPMGChina

The issuer is solely responsible for the content of this announcement.

About KPMG China

KPMG China has offices located in 31 cities with over 15,000 partners and staff, in Beijing, Changchun, Changsha, Chengdu, Chongqing, Dalian, Dongguan, Foshan, Fuzhou, Guangzhou, Haikou, Hangzhou, Hefei, Jinan, Nanjing, Nantong, Ningbo, Qingdao, Shanghai, Shenyang, Shenzhen, Suzhou, Taiyuan, Tianjin, Wuhan, Wuxi, Xiamen, Xi’an, Zhengzhou, Hong Kong SAR and Macau SAR. Working collaboratively across all these offices, KPMG China can deploy experienced professionals efficiently, wherever our client is located.

KPMG is a global organization of independent professional services firms providing Audit, Tax and Advisory services. KPMG is the brand under which the member firms of KPMG International Limited (“KPMG International”) operate and provide professional services. “KPMG” is used to refer to individual member firms within the KPMG organization or to one or more member firms collectively.

KPMG firms operate in 143 countries and territories with more than 265,000 partners and employees working in member firms around the world. Each KPMG firm is a legally distinct and separate entity and describes itself as such. Each KPMG member firm is responsible for its own obligations and liabilities.

KPMG International Limited is a private English company limited by guarantee. KPMG International Limited and its related entities do not provide services to clients.

In 1992, KPMG became the first international accounting network to be granted a joint venture licence in the Chinese Mainland. KPMG was also the first among the Big Four in the Chinese Mainland to convert from a joint venture to a special general partnership, as of 1 August 2012. Additionally, the Hong Kong firm can trace its origins to 1945. This early commitment to this market, together with an unwavering focus on quality, has been the foundation for accumulated industry experience, and is reflected in KPMG’s appointment for multidisciplinary services (including audit, tax and advisory) by some of China’s most prestigious companies.

Follow Techspace Africa on Facebook and Twitter. For the latest news, tech news, breaking news headlines, reviews and live updates check out tech-space.africa


Eric
Eric is just a nerd who loves to write about tech

    You may also like

    Comments are closed.